Jiun Ho

By Plimun Web Design

Register or Login
Privacy Policy

1. Disclaimer & Privacy Policy
The information we collect through our Site helps us provide you with information specific to your needs and interests. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") covers the Jiun Ho de Jia website (the "Site"). Please read below to review our Privacy Policy and the types of information we gather through our Site. In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us", "our" and other similar references mean Jiun Ho Inc. and "you" and "your" and other similar references mean a specific user of the Site. By visiting the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


2. How Does Jiun Ho de Jia Gather and Use Information?
(i) Server Statistics. We collect general statistics to track user trends on our Site. These statistics include hits to our server, the types of browsers used to access our Site, page views, and navigational patterns. The information that is collected in this manner does NOT provide us with any personally identifiable information about our users. It helps us track "where" our users are coming from. This allows us to pinpoint high traffic areas and determine the most effective ways to communicate with our users. As part of that ongoing analysis, Jiun Ho Inc. also uses devices called "web beacons" to help us identify when emails sent to you have been received and read. In order to prevent the introduction of viruses and hackers into the Jiun Ho Inc. site we may collect information, such as IP addresses, into a log file to be used to identify potential hackers of the Jiun Ho Inc. site.
(ii) Personal Information You Provide Us. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" is any information that identifies you, would enable someone to contact you, or that describes your relationship with Jiun Ho Inc. We collect and store Personal Information when you register to use our Site, complete a form, or request a catalog. While you are not required to submit any information to our Site, if you do not provide the requested information, you may not be able to access or use some of the features and functions of our Site and we may not be able to provide you with certain services. Jiun Ho Inc. uses your Personal Information to complete transactions, respond to your requests, deliver the products and services you request, and notify you of promotions, updates, or special offers (which may be offered by Jiun Ho Inc. via email) that we think may interest you. If you are already receiving Jiun Ho emails and no longer wish to receive such communications, simply follow the "unsubscribe" instructions that appear in every Jiun Ho e-email, or contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to modify subscriptions.


3. What Security Procedures Does Jiun Ho Inc. Use To Protect Personal Information?
We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to assist us in preventing unauthorized access, maintaining data accuracy, and correctly using your Personal Information. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your Personal Information to the employees, agents, and officers of Jiun Ho Inc. who need the information for their jobs.


4. Will Jiun Ho Inc. Disclose The Information It Collects To Outside Parties?
Jiun Ho Inc. may share information with its subsidiaries and other affiliated companies, and with other carefully selected vendors and business partners with whom we work (collectively, "Site Affiliates"). All companies that act on our behalf are contractually obligated to keep all information confidential and to use the customer information only to provide the services we ask them to perform for you and us. We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third party vendors, but these statistics do not include Personal Information. We may disclose Personal Information we collect from you if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that disclosure is necessary (a) to obey the law or comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates; (b) to protect and defend our rights or property or the rights or property of other users of our Site; or (c) to act in an emergency to protect the personal safety of users of our Site or the public. On a limited basis, we may also disclose your Personal Information to certain Site Affiliates for their use in contacting you, when we reasonably believe their products or services are complementary to your interests or Jiun Ho Inc.'s business.


5. External Links. Other companies or organizations may have links to their Sites on our Site
We are not responsible for how these other companies or organizations collect, use, disclose, or secure the information that you provide them. If you choose to access a third party Site linked to our Site, you do so at your own risk and subject to any terms of service or privacy policy (if any) associated with such third party Sites.


6. Your California Privacy Rights
As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer's Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personal Information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right. Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure -- typically by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in some activity describes on our site. If you do ask us to share your information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific activity, as we do not share information with any third party on a continual basis. To prevent disclosure of your Personal Information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide Personal Information on our site. Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information.
However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer's Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personal Information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.
As stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure -- typically by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in some activity describes on our site. If you do ask us to share your information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific activity, as we do not share information with any third party on a continual basis. To prevent disclosure of your Personal Information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide Personal Information on our site. Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information.
California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.


7. Modifications And Notification Of Changes
Jiun Ho Inc. may at our sole discretion edit this Privacy Policy.


8. In Summary
Jiun Ho Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. The information collected from our Site helps us better understand our market and consumer interests. This allows us to serve our customers and business associates with the level of satisfaction they deserve. If you have questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please send an email message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
1180 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103